Hodthorpe Electoral Registers
| Whitwell Local History Group Homepage
Programme | A Parish History | Parish Survey |Other Documents  | Links
Enquiries | Photo Page | Latest Changes


[Home]
[Up]

Hodthorpe Electoral Registers for 1898, 1914 and 1926.

 

1898

Fred Bowley (Bowler?)

George Louth

Sam Drury

William Hoyser

Eli Dunn

James Plant

George Edson

William Ramsden

John Edson

Thomas Smith

William Horace Hellwell

Henry Taylor

Mid Evans

Samuel Thompson

John Fisher

William Henry Tinker

Edward Gascoine

Arthur Wardle

William Gibson

John Wardle

William Hewkin

John Oates Wilson

James Hobson

John Woodward

Fred Hutchinson

Rueben Hind

John Jackson

Emma Mitchell

Edward Kidger (Kinder?)

Alice Pearce

Richard Kinder

Robert Barron, Birks Farm

Henry Lee

Henry Flowers, Hall Leys Farm

1914

Hodthorpe Residents 1914
(Heads of households on the electoral register)

Sam Allcock

William Bank

Leonard Barber

William Henry Barrat

John Bayliss

Herbert Beardsley (Cogís Row)

James Beardsley

Joseph Beach

James Bennet

Frank Beswick

Walter Beswick

John Billam

Thomas Binch

William Hugill Blackbeard

Fred Bowler

Joseph Brain

John Brignall

William Briddon

Henry Brown

John Bunting

Ben Burton

William Butterfield

George Calladine

Thomas Carter

William Checkley

William Cheetham

Herbert Chell

James Clark

Josí Cobb

Walter Cooling

Elisha Colclough

Sam Cottam

George Crofts

John Cullen

William Curley

Edwin Davies

James Drury

John Drury

William Drury

Sam Drury

David Godley

Ernest Duckmanton

George Dunn

George Edson

Herbert Edson

John Edson Senior

Thomas Edson

Edward Ellis

Albert Farmer

Thomas Farmer

Arthur Fearn

Ernest Fisher

Henry Flowers

Edward Gascoine

John Gee

Alfred Gill

Robert Gill

William Gill

Willí Morris

George Goodwin

John Gration

George Greaves

George Greaves Jr

Gervase Greaves

Joseph Greaves

Henry Green

David Griffin

Noah Griffin

William Griffin

John Greaves

William Guirdham

Fred Hackney

George Hagen

William Hall (Hambro Cotí)

Joseph Hancock

Frank Harrison

John Harrison

Oates William Harrison

William Henry Haslam

Fred Hawkins

Isaak Hawkins

Vincent Hawkins

John William Haywood

William Hewkin

William Hibbard

Charles Hill

John Thomas Hill

Chas Edwin Hillaby

Rueben Hinde

Ernest Hobbs

Frank Hobson

John William Hobson

William Hodgkiss

John Hodgkiss

Sam Holbrook

John Holden

Henry Hollingsworth

James Hollingsworth

John Hollingsworth

William Hollingsworth

William Henry Hooton

Thomas Fred Hudson

Walter Jack

Ernest Johnson

Benjamin Jones

Charles Jones

David Jones

Edward Jones

John Henry Jones

Thomas Jones

Thomas Jones Jr

William Jones

Sam Kimber

Richard Kinder

Ben Kirk

James Knowles (King Street)

James Knowles (Erwell Cottage)

Thomas Knowles

Jack Kitchen

John Thomas Lawson

Henry Lee

William Littlerwood

David Mottishaw

Harold Morton

John Newton

Tim Parker

John Henry Pluma

Chasí Robertshaw

Henry Ryans

Arthur Sewell

Dewhurst Smith

William Smith

Wilf Richardson

Henry Stafford

Henry Squires

Ben Swain

Edwin Turner

Fred Unwin

Thomas Unwin

Sam Walters

Thomas Wardle (Front Street)

Henry White

William Wilkinson

Fred Wooley

Henry Fredrick Land, Post Office, King Street, Hodthorpe

Robert Leah

Matthew Lee

Thomas Lomas

Ernest Mitchel

Joseph Mottishaw

John Nutt

Mark George Parkhouse

William Potts

William Round

Fred Savage

John Simms

John Smith Senior

Edwin Charles Palmer

William Snell

James Stanley

John Swann

Sam Thompson

John Turner

Henry Unwin

John Vardy

Alfred Wardale

William Westwood

Harry Whiting

John Wilson

David Lee Jr

Henry Lee Jr

John Marsden

Fred Mitchel

Tom Mottishaw

Ellis Nutton

Harry Plant

Herbert Roberts

William Routledge

Edwin Scrimshaw

Sam Slater

John Smith

Sydney Ramsden

Clement Beech Spencer

George Storey

William James Tate

Levi Towle

Oliver Turner

Chasí Unwin

James Henry Walker

John Wardle

George Wheeldon

John Wingfield

Ethelbert Wood

 

 

 

 1926

Hodthorpe Electoral Register     1926

King Street - North Side - odd numbers

 

1

Pigot Thompson

 

57

Bill Potts

 

115

John Henry Wilkinson & George Checkley

3

John Henry Coupe

 

59

Bill Haslam

 

117

John Bradley & John Richardson

3A

Billy Griffin

 

61

Harry Fred Land (shop)

 

119

Gervase Greaves

5

Len Barber

 

63

Dick Newton & Harry Squires

 

121

George Storey (shop)

7

Joseph Beech

 

65

Charles Hill

 

123

John Emmingham

9

Dick Kinder * (bungalow at rear)

 

67

Ben Jones

 

125

Stephen Corbridge

11

Fred Hudson

 

69

Ted Jones

 

127

Ernest Edward Dauncey

13

Ernest Beeston

 

71

Bill Holden

 

129

Mary Greaves & Wilfred

15

Harriet Spencer

 

73

Ernest Kitchen

 

131

Mary Hibbert & Bob Barlow

17

Arthur Vaines (shop)

 

75

Joseph Kimber

 

133

Geo Alfred Calladine

19

Les Turner

 

77

Harry Burton

 

135

John Hodgkiss

21

Harry Barker

 

79

Albert Flowers

 

137

Herbert Edson

23

Jack Billam

 

81

Ernest Norton

 

139

John Edson* & Albert Edson

25

Joe Mottershaw

 

83

George Wooley

 

141

Harry Lee

27

George Waspe (Co-op)

 

85

Albert Bentley

 

 

* People on the 1898 Reg.

29

Jim Yaw

 

87

George Greaves Jr

 

 

 

31

Herbert Roberts∑

 

89

Geo Edward Johnson

 

 

 

33

Herbert Roberts Jr

 

91

John Newton

 

 

 

35

Len Croome

 

93

Chas' Newton

 

 

 

37

Sam Slater

 

95

Geo (Puddle) Layhe

 

 

 

39

Arthur Tindall

 

97

Lol Dixon

 

 

 

41

Bill Haywood

 

99

Arthur Unwin

 

 

 

43

John Baylis Sn

 

101

Albert Beeston

 

 

 

45

Percy Edlington

 

103

Sam Marlow

 

 

 

47

Torn Jones

 

105

Bill Atkins

 

 

 

49

Alf Plant

 

107

Basil Smith

 

 

 

51

Noah Griffin

 

109

Job Hancock

 

 

 

53

Sarah Squires & John Hague

 

111

Clarence Ellis

 

 

 

55

Jack Kitchen, Alf Kitchen

 

113

Joseph Smalley

 

 

 

 

 

Hodthorpe Electoral Register Ė 1926

King Street - South side - even numbers

 

2

Wilfred Richardson

 

44

Ted Ellis

 

86

Tom Wardle

4

Len Richardson

 

46

John Arthur Drury

 

88

Chasí Kitchen

6

Tim Parker

 

48

George Beech

 

90

Fred Ellis

8

James Drury

 

50

Seneca Rogers

 

92

Sid Taylor

10

Wilf Hardwick

 

52

William Colbert

 

94

Walter Maiden

12

Chas Unwin

 

54

Sam Ridgeway

 

96

Elí Colclough

14

Alf Gill

 

56

Herbert Chell & Horace Beardsley

 

100

Arthur Routledge

16

Wilf Hall

 

58

Henry Blount

 

102

Fred Dumbleton

18

Edwin Davies

 

60

John Robert Edson

 

104

Hetty Snooks

20

Frank Beswick

 

62

Walter Beswick & William Farmer

 

106

Tom Farmer

22

William Roundís

 

64

John Atkins

 

108

Oswald Roberts

24

Frances Beardsley

 

66

Bill Butterfield and James Cook

 

110

Arthur Fearin

26

Mary Griffin (shop)

 

68

George Wilson, Sarah, Fred & George Wheeldon

 

112

Ben Kirk Sn

28

Chasí Edward Squires

 

70

William Smith

 

114

Chas Crofts

30

Fred Unwin

 

72

William Routledge Jr

 

116

Ernest Johnson

32

James Knowles

 

74

William Henry Hooton

 

118

Samuel Thompson* & Harold

34

William Baylis

 

76

Ted Tristan and E Booth

 

120

Stephen Gascoigne

36

John Smith

 

78

Tommy Baylis

 

122

Hannah Lawson

38

William Routledge

 

80

Ted Ricketts

 

124

Sam Hague

40

Edward Turner

 

82

James Holbrook

 

126

Ernest Mitchell

42

Harry Wyld

 

84

John Wardle *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On 1898 Reg'

 

 

           


 | Back to top
 Programme | A Parish History | Parish Survey | Other Documents | Links
Enquiries